Frame-set From 949,00 €
Complete Bike From 2.549,00 €

No bold definition for our Walden, for us it just represent the pure essence of mountain-biking.

Its geometry is designed so that this bike can become the ideal partner for more technical off-road tours, both because it’s damn easy to drive and because the saddle position easily accomodates long distance rides. It feels perfect when ridden in an aggressive way and you will be surprised how easy it is to bike on steep climbs. Even more fun is about to come once you get on a fast downhill section.

The Columbus Zona 29er tubing allowed us to build a frame which is reactive, comfortable, and basically unbreakable.
Material,technical solutions, geometry; everything  tells about a bike that have been done to go faraway.

Anyone who loves mountain-biking knows adventure can sometimes be found just outside one’s front door, and therefore wheter it is to explore the trails of your favourite mountains or to face a trip or a race in bikepacking mode, Walden is what you were missing.

Details

25CrMo4 "Columbus Zona" triple butted steel tubing
Geometry optimised for 120-130 mm travel fork
44 mm inner diameter head-tube, for use with both tapered or not forks
Up to 3 bottle holders on frame
Internal routing drop seatpost ready
Fit up to 29x2.4" or 27.5x2.8" tyres
BSA threaded bottom bracket
Rear rack mount
148x12 mm Boost Thru Axle rear spacing
Post mount disc brake mount
Price2.549,00 €2.799,00 €4.199,00 €4.749,00 €5.649,00 €
Shimano SLX
M7100 1x12
Shimano XT
M8100 1x12
Shimano XTR
M9100 1x12
Sram XX1
Eagle 1x12v
Sram XX1
Eagle Etap AXS
2.549,00 €2.799,00 €4.199,00 €4.649,00 €5.549,00 €
Fork
Rock Shox Revelation
RL120mm
Rock Shox Revelation
RL120mm
Rock Shox Sid 35
Select RL 120mm
Rock Shox Sid 35
Select RL 120mm
Rock Shox Sid 35
Ultimate 120mm
HandlebarMud Peak Flat 750mmMud Peak Flat 750mmMud Cross Flat
Carbon 750mm
Mud Cross Flat
Carbon 750mm
Mud Cross Flat
Carbon 750mm
Stem Mud Peak Mud Peak Mud Peak Mud Peak Mud Peak
SeatpostMud Peak 27.2mmMud Peak 27.2mmMud Cross
Carbon 27.2mm
Mud Cross
Carbon 27.2mm
Mud Cross
Carbon 27.2mm
SaddleSelle Italia SL FlowSelle Italia SL FlowSelle Italia SLR
Boost Flow
Selle Italia SLR
Boost Flow
Selle Italia SLR
Boost Flow
ShiftersShimano SL-M7100Shimano SL-M8100Shimano SL-M9100Sram XX1 EagleSram XX1 Eagle AXS
Rear DerailleurShimano RD-M7100 Shimano RD-M8100 Shimano RD-M9100Sram XX1 EagleSram XX1 Eagle AXS
CranksetMiche X-Tone 1xShimano FC-M8100Shimano FC-M9100Sram XX1 Eagle 32dSram XX1 Eagle 32d
Bottom BracketMiche BSAShimano BB-M800Shimano BB-M800Sram GXP DUBSram GXP DUB
ChainShimano CN-M7100Shimano CN-M8100Shimano CN-M9100Sram PCXX1Sram PCXX1
CassetteShimano CS-M7100
10-50
Shimano CS-M8100
10-50
Shimano
CS-M9100 10-51
Sram XG-1299Sram XG-1299
BrakesShimano BR-MT520Shimano SLX M81000Formula CuraFormula CuraFormula R1R
RotorsMiche Wave Shape
160mm post, 180mm ant
Miche Wave Shape
160mm post, 180mm ant
Formula
160mm post, 180mm ant
Formula
160mm post, 180mm ant
Formula
160mm post, 180mm ant
WheelsetMondo Trail 25
25mm internal width
6061 Alloy Rims
1650gram/pair
Mondo Trail 25
25mm internal width
6061 Alloy Rims
1650gram/pair
Mondo Trail 25
25mm internal width
6061 Alloy Rims
1650gram/pair
Mondo Trail 25
25mm internal width
6061 Alloy Rims
1650gram/pair
Mondo Trail 25
25mm internal width
6061 Alloy Rims
1650gram/pair
TyresKenda Regolith 2.4" SCT TRKenda Regolith 2.4" SCT TRKenda Regolith 2.4" SCT TRKenda Regolith 2.4" SCT TRKenda Regolith 2.4" SCT TR
Material25CrMo4 triple butted Columbus Zona steel
Frame Weight2070 gr (size M)
Tyres SizeUp To 29×2.4” or 27.5×2.8”
Rear Frame Spacing148x12mm Boost Thru Axle, axle thread 1.75
Brake MountPost Mount Disc, diameter min 160mm, max 180mm
Seat Post Diameter27.2mm - Clamp 31.8mm - Drop seatpost internal routing
Bottom BracketBSA 73mm
Head TubeInner diameter 44mm
A-Head SetUp ZS44 - Down EC44
A-head set always included with frameset
Suggested fork lenghtRigid Fork - 495/500 mm Suspension - 525/540mm ( 120/130mm travel)
Offset 51mm
Rear Rack mountYes, 5mm bolts holes
Front derailleurClamp 28.6, Shimano Side Swing, Down Pull
Included in FramesetFrame, a-head set, seatpost clamp, thru axles front and rear, 3x alloy hoose holder

Find out how long you’ll have to wait for start cycling your own Walden!

Fill this form to send us an order request. The compilation doesn’t imply any obligation to purchase, within a few days of your request we’ll check all components availability and our waiting list, and we’ll write you back an e-mail with a precise estimate of building times for your bicycle together with methods for the payment of a deposit by way of any order confirmation.

Frame-set includes frame, A-head set and rear thru axles. Complete bikes are shipped built at 95%. Check our Term and Conditions page for details.
0,00 €

Frame Geometry

geometrie telaio mr fogg
SMLXL
A - Top Tube (effective)588618643676
B - Seat Tube385435475515
C - Angolo tubo sterzo68686868
D - Seat Tube Angle74747474
E - Reach405432457486
F - Stack629638644657
G - Head Tube Lenght90100110125
H - Chainstay Lenght435435435435
I - Bottom Bracket Drop60606060
L - Standover743775786820
M - Fork Offset51515151
N - Fork Lenght530530530530
O - Wheelbase1125115611831217
bicicletta gravel mondo Mr Frogg

Frame-set From 949,00 €
Complete Bike From 2.549,00 €